Select  Languages   Vietnam    English    Russia    Japanese
 
Home Tours Hotels Destination Contact Us

  Essential Vietnam (08 days/ 07 nights) from 738 us$
   Impression Vietnam (11 days/ 10 nights) from 838 us$
  See Vietnam by Train (12 days / 11 nights) from 993 us$
  Ha Long Bay Cruise (02 days/ 01 night) from 100 us$
  Hanoi Stopover (04 days/ 03 nights) from 275 us$

  Usefull Information
Weather
Currency
Visa
Embassy & Consulate
Air access
In the airport
Customs regulations
Other useful tips
  Tour Program
  Hotels
Visa


Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.

Tourist visa can only be obtained in Vietnamese embassies, consulates abroad. Otherwise, you can get a visa at the border gates if you are invitees of some Vietnamese competent organs or you are travelling on a package tour organized by Vietnamese travel companies. To apply for a visa, the requirements are as follows:

  • Entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another) - There are two categories of this form: for foreigners and for Vietnamese overseas.
  • Two photos (4cmx6cm or 3cmx4cm)
  • Original passport
  • Visa fee.

You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad, which is most convenient to you. On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address).


It is easier to get your visa from a Vietnamese travel agency. The necessary information to the travel agency include:

  • Full name
  • Birthday and place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Job
  • number of your passport
  • Entry and exit dates
  • Country you plan to receive your entry visa from the Vietnamese embassies or consulates

Vietnamese overseas are required to provide more information:

  • Year and reason to leave Vietnam
  • Leave Vietnam by means
  • Full names and addresses of relations in Vietnam

Visa exemption:

  • Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.
  • Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland
  • French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from visa requirements when visiting Vietnam and are allowed to stay for up 3 months at one time or on several visits within six months since their first immigration dates. Vietnamese citizens holding valid diplomatic passports also enjoy similar privileges
  • Citizens of Chile and Vietnam holding valid diplomatic or official passports from one of the two countries are exempt from needing entry, exit and transit visas in the other's territory and are allowed to stay for up 60 days on each visit.

In emergency cases, We can arrange collection of visas on arrival at international airports (Noi Bai, Tan Son Nhat and Danang) and international seaports (Halong, Hai Phong, Danang, Qui Nhon, Nha Trang and Saigon).

If you need any other information about Vietnam entry visa, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Support Center

  
  Skype Me!
 Tel: (84.8) 3 9102040
What's New?
Home  |  Destination  |  Tours  |  Hotels  |  Services  |  About Us  |  Information  |  Search  |  Contact Us  |  Top
Travel Forum  |  Term and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Link Exchange  |  Sitemap
Ho Chi Minh Office:
Add: 54 Bis Nguyen Binh Khiem, Dist 1, HCMC, Vietnam
Tel: (84-28) 3 9102040 - 3 9102041
Fax: (84-28) 3 9102042
Email: sale1@hanoitosercotravel.com
Ha Noi Office:
Add: 8 To Hien Thanh, Hanoi, Vietnam
Tel: (84-24) 9780004/9760066 (5 lines)
Fax: (84-24) 822 6055
Email: hanoitoserco@hn.vnn.vn
Nha Trang Office (Rep. My A Tours):
Add: 16B Ha Thanh - Nha Trang city
Tel: (84-258) 826 195
Fax: (84-258) 822 656
Email: ctymya@vnn.vn
Copyright © HanoiToserco. All rights reserved.